News and Competition Results

Some news items about the club and the members.
We are delighted to announce that Linda Harvey LRPS CPAGB, has agreed to take on the role of Programme Secretary for the season 2020/21. Thank you Rakesh and Brian for covering our current season

The results of our 2nd Quarterly Competition for 2019/2020

Monochrome

1st Majestic by David Hewett
2nd Phanom Rung-Temple Art by David Hewett
3rd Profile of Lauren by Malcolm Shore

Highly Commended:
The Cauldron by Sylvia Payne
An Open Door by Jane Haycocks
No Parking by James Mann
Stranded by David Hewett

Colour

1st The Black Mountain by Roger Harvey
2nd Evening Stroll by Rod Hollister
3rd Reflections of Cabot by Malcolm Shore

Highly Commended:
Island Castle by Jane Haycocks
Silver Back Gorilla by Len Payne
Enjoying Durdle Dor by James Mann
Bedruthan Steps by Phil Burlinson


DPI
1st Colour and Form by Trish Lock
2nd Hover Fly by Len Payne
3rd In a Flap by Sheila Kibble

Highly Commended:
Beckford’s Tower by Roger Harvey
I’m Watching You by James Mann
On the Job by Malcolm Shore
Rounded View by Malcolm Shore


Congratulations to you all!





Results of the first Quarterly Competition for 2019/2020

Monochrome
1st Gelada Baboon by Malcolm Shore
2nd Reading Station by Peter Swan-Durham
3rd Widcombe Bath by Roger Harvey

Highly Commended:
Light through window by Sylvia Payne
Leave it out mum by Malcolm Shore
Scale-Bellied tree lizard by David Hewett

Colour
1st Clevedon Pier by Roger Harvey
2nd Look both ways...always! by Jane Haycock
3rd Mist by Peter Swan-Durham

Highly Commented:
Silhouettes on the Causeway by Sheila Kibble
Foraging by David Hewett
Tor through the trees by Malcolm Shore
Collecting Nectar by Malcolm Shore
Evil Eye by Susan Shore


DPI
1st Painted Lady by Malcolm Shore
2nd Westbury White Horse by Roger Harvey
3rd Skomer Puffin by David Hewett

Highly Commended:
Piggy Back by Jane Haycocks
Conversation by Rakesh Nar
Fishtail droplet by Malcolm Shore
Shadow People by Rakesh Nar

Congratulations to you all.






The final results of our Quarterly Competitions for 2018-2019 are :-

Monochrome:-
Harold Breton Memorial Trophy goes to David Hewitt

Colour:-
David Hewett

DPI
David Hewitt

Print and DPI of the Year 2018-2019

Monochrome
Eric Phillips Memorial Trophy goes to
Peter Swan
Colour
John H Jones Trophy goes to
Sheila Kibble
DPI
Graham Cole

Charles Jackson AV Trophy

Malcolm Shore



Well done. Congratulations to you all.