Competition Results and Members' News

..............................................................
The results of our 4th Quarterly Competition for the 2019/2020 Season:

Monochrome

1st Listen to Your Father by Sheila Kibble
2nd Windows by David Hewett
3rd Damoiselle by David Hewett

Highly Commended:

Palladian Bridge by Roger Harvey
Snowdrops at Sturminster Marshall Mill by Jane Haycocks
More Please by Jane Haycocks
Bangkok River Jump by David Hewett
Need some Baccy in my Pipe by Sheila Kibble


Colour

1st Blacksmiths at Work by Roger Harvey
2nd Statue by David Hewett
3rd Butterfly Trio by David Hewett

Highly Commended:

Victoria’s Jubilee Clock by Edie Davies
Temple View by Sheila Kibble
Ragged Urchin by Sheila Kibble
Ribbons by Jim Mann
Forest Path by Roger Harvey

DPI

1st Autumn Vibes by Jane Haycocks
2nd Mushroom Trio by David Hewett
3rd Spring Lunch by Jim Mann

Highly Commended:

Collecting Nectar by Roger Harvey
Long Shadows by Sylvia Payne
Montecute House by Roger Harvey
Stairway to Heaven by David Hewett
Stoke Park by Trish Lock


Congratulations to you all



The results of our 3rd Quarterly Competition for the 2019/2020 Season:


Monochrome

1st PEMBROKESHIRE COAST by Roger Harvey
2nd VICTORY By David Hewett
3rd UPWARD VIEW STUDY NUMBER TWO by Peter Swan-Durham

Highly Commended:

NUTS by David Hewett
UPWARD VIEW STUDY NUMBER ONE by Peter Swan-Durham
WAITING TO SET SAIL by Sheila Kibble


Colour

1st VIEW POINT by Roger Harvey
2nd ON THE HUNT by Rod Hollister
3rd KINGFISHER by David Hewett

Highly Commended:

THOUGH NATURE'S TAPESTRY by Trish Lock
PORTO ROOSTERS by Jane Haycocks


DPI

1st PLACE TO DIE by Rakesh Nar
2nd DOWNY EMERALD by David Hewett
3rd GOLDEN MIST by Jane Haycocks


Highly Commended:

GIANT by David Hewett
RED ADMIRAL BUTTERFLY by Ted Seiry
STOURHEAD SWAN by Jane Haycock
UNDER BRISTOL BRIDGE by James Mann

Congratulations to you all




The results of our 2nd Quarterly Competition for 2019/2020

Monochrome

1st Majestic by David Hewett
2nd Phanom Rung-Temple Art by David Hewett
3rd Profile of Lauren by Malcolm Shore

Highly Commended:

The Cauldron by Sylvia Payne
An Open Door by Jane Haycocks
No Parking by James Mann
Stranded by David Hewett

Colour

1st The Black Mountain by Roger Harvey
2nd Evening Stroll by Rod Hollister
3rd Reflections of Cabot by Malcolm Shore

Highly Commended:

Island Castle by Jane Haycocks
Silver Back Gorilla by Len Payne
Enjoying Durdle Dor by James Mann
Bedruthan Steps by Phil Burlinson


DPI
1st Colour and Form by Trish Lock
2nd Hover Fly by Len Payne
3rd In a Flap by Sheila Kibble

Highly Commended:

Beckford’s Tower by Roger Harvey
I’m Watching You by James Mann
On the Job by Malcolm Shore
Rounded View by Malcolm Shore








Results of the first Quarterly Competition for 2019/2020

Monochrome

1st Gelada Baboon by Malcolm Shore
2nd Reading Station by Peter Swan-Durham
3rd Widcombe Bath by Roger Harvey

Highly Commended:

Light through window by Sylvia Payne
Leave it out mum by Malcolm Shore
Scale-Bellied tree lizard by David Hewett

Colour

1st Clevedon Pier by Roger Harvey
2nd Look both ways...always! by Jane Haycock
3rd Mist by Peter Swan-Durham

Highly Commented:

Silhouettes on the Causeway by Sheila Kibble
Foraging by David Hewett
Tor through the trees by Malcolm Shore
Collecting Nectar by Malcolm Shore
Evil Eye by Susan Shore


DPI

1st Painted Lady by Malcolm Shore
2nd Westbury White Horse by Roger Harvey
3rd Skomer Puffin by David Hewett

Highly Commended:

Piggy Back by Jane Haycocks
Conversation by Rakesh Nar
Fishtail droplet by Malcolm Shore
Shadow People by Rakesh Nar








The final results of our Quarterly Competitions for 2018-2019 are :-

Monochrome:-
Harold Breton Memorial Trophy goes to David Hewitt

Colour:-
David Hewett

DPI
David Hewitt

Print and DPI of the Year 2018-2019

Monochrome
Eric Phillips Memorial Trophy goes to
Peter Swan
Colour
John H Jones Trophy goes to
Sheila Kibble
DPI
Graham Cole

Charles Jackson AV Trophy

Malcolm Shore



Well done. Congratulations to you all.